Our Teachers & Staff

Our team of educators is completely committed to guiding our students toward success. Our teachers believe in a bright future for every student at our school, and they work tirelessly to help them unlock that future. Please take a moment to become more acquainted with our talented faculty and staff, and be sure to contact them with your questions or concerns.

Administration

Joanne Newberry
Superintendent
Email

William Tantum
Principal
Email

Courtney Carmichael
Supervisor of Curriculum & Instruction
Email

Patricia Eichenlaub
Director of Special Services
Email

Keith Mcelroy
Assistant Principal
Email

Teachers

Fifth Grade

Cynthia Barry
ELA, SS
Email

Carmelo Camillieri
Math, Science
Email

Karen Caruso
Math, Science
Email

Taylor Crawford
Math, ELA
Email

Amanda Cummings
ELA, SS
Email

Audrey Friel
ELA, SS
Email

Kevin Hernandez
Math, Science
Email

Judith Lagomarsino
ELA, SS
Email

Jeffrey Roem
Math, Science
Email

Sixth Grade

Mary Auriti
ELA
Email

Angela Banta
ELA, Study Skills
Email

Erica Cho
ELA
Email

Catherine Ianni
ELA, Math
Email

Brianna Kehoe
Science
Email

Robert Neblung
SS
Email

Francesca Rivellini
ELA
Email

Adam Sidrow
Math
Email

Seventh Grade

Leigh Bomzer
Math
Email

Erika Dunn
ELA, Study Skills
Email

Anne Haarmann
SS
Email

Lisa Licameli
Science
Email

Alexandra Meril
ELA
Email

Rhonda Starer
ELA
Email

Brittany Steele
Math
Email

Eighth Grade

Rachel Bell
ELA
Email

Kathleen Finnegan
ELA, Study Skills
Email

Min Kim
Math
Email

Jennifer Levy
ELA
Email

Scott Lewis
SS
Email

Francesca Rivellini
ELA
Email

Matthew Scheidle
Science
Email

Brittany Steele
Math
Email

All Grades

Laura Abbey
Instrumental Music
Email

Jennifer Annese
ELA, SS, MSR
Email

Margaret Churchill
ELL
Email

Barbara Cullere
ELA
Email

Paula Cummings
Physical Education
Email

Kathy Hedenberg
Speech
Email

Brenda Kahn
Library, Digital Media
Email

Amy Kenny-Whritenour
STEM
Email

Janice Kunis
World Language
Email

Ellen Monaghan
Math
Email

Joann Puleo
Visual Arts
Email

Daniella Riecken
Music
Email

Difei Shi
World Language
Email

Jodi Sunshine
Gifted &Talented
Email

Michael Wowkun
Physical Education
Email

Support Staff

Sara Kim
Child Study Team
Email

Alexandra Earle
School Counselor
Email

Laurie Rochlin
Child Study Team
Email

Joan Romo
Child Study Team
Email

Yudelka Sanchez
Custodian
Email

Kathleen Scala
Nurse
Email

Connie Luzzi
Office Staff
Email

Mary Oakes
Office Staff
Email

Christina Santa Maria
Office Staff
Email

Gildardo Castrillon
Operations & Maintenance
Email

Ralph Chappell
Operations & Maintenance
Email

Joseph Bonasorte
Paraprofessional
Email

Catherine Chow
Paraprofessional
Email

Nancy Gronek
Paraprofessional
Email

Mary Ann Hall
Paraprofessional
Email

Nancy Rodin
Paraprofessional
Email